Vancouver SUP Challenge

Jericho Sailing Centre – August 11, 2018

Vancouver British Columbia, Canada

2013 Results

2013 results for the Vancouver SUP Challenge

5 km 14′ Competitive (BC SUP Cup)

Place Bib # Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time Difference
1 34 Stu Robinson 14′ board – Male 32 M 35:14.4
2 28 Dan Gavere 14′ board – Male M 36:13.5 +0:59.1
3 27 Lina Augaitis 14′ board – Female 32 F 36:21.9 +1:07.5
4 5 Yannick Michaud 14′ board – Male 38 M 37:15.2 +2:00.8
5 1 Ken Larsen 14′ board – Male 33 M 37:17.5 +2:03.1
6 24 James Thesiger 14′ board – Male 32 M 37:26.1 +2:11.7
7 25 Shannon Bell 14′ board – Female 39 F 37:26.8 +2:12.4
8 31 Ben Wright 14′ board – Male 33 M 37:46.8 +2:32.4
9 12 Dion Maxwell 14′ board – Male 26 M 38:15.7 +3:01.3
10 3 Dave Billenness 14′ board – Male 44 M 38:20.8 +3:06.4
11 11 Kelvin Humenny 14′ board – Male 45 M 38:29.1 +3:14.7
12 30 Tim Quarles 14′ board – Male 54 M 38:32.5 +3:18.1
13 26 James Bennett 14′ board – Male 27 M 38:34.5 +3:20.1
14 4 Jeff Chandler 14′ board – Male 35 M 39:17.1 +4:02.7
15 46 David Peabody 14′ board – Male 23 M 39:20.6 +4:06.2
16 36 Dale Plant 14′ board – Male 49 M 39:48.6 +4:34.2
17 48 Sacha Levandusky 14′ board – Male 33 M 40:20.3 +5:05.9
18 37 Michael Hammer 14′ board – Male 51 M 40:51.9 +5:37.5
19 35 Brian Smart 14′ board – Male 46 M 41:15.4 +6:01.0
20 22 Paul McNamara 14′ board – Male 52 M 41:21.3 +6:06.9
21 45 Paul Torriero 14′ board – Male 46 M 42:25.3 +7:10.9
22 38 Warren Bruce 14′ board – Male 57 M 42:57.2 +7:42.8
23 18 Todd Horn 14′ board – Male 32 M 43:10.5 +7:56.1
24 32 Richard Cleland 14′ board – Male 40 M 43:21.7 +8:07.3
25 49 Ian Green 14′ board – Male M 43:30.3 +8:15.9
26 14 Peter Alfred 14′ board – Male 45 M 43:31.9 +8:17.5
27 33 Kevin O’Brien 14′ board – Male 46 M 44:09.4 +8:55.0
28 9 Harry Saini 14′ board – Male 39 M 44:16.7 +9:02.3
29 44 Scott Burton 14′ board – Male 37 M 44:36.7 +9:22.3
30 15 Chris Dobrovolny 14′ board – Male 46 M 44:58.7 +9:44.3
31 39 Shane Martin 14′ board – Male 35 M 45:18.7 +10:04.3
32 42 Taylor Fulde 14′ board – Male 42 M 45:45.7 +10:31.3
33 8 Leanne Stanley 14′ board – Female 32 F 47:40.7 +12:26.3

3km 12’6 Competitive (BC SUP Cup)

Place Bib # Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time Difference
1 34 Stu Robinson 12’6 board – Male 32 M 26:15.7
2 27 Lina Augaitis 12’6 board – Female 32 F 26:27.1 +0:11.4
3 25 Shannon Bell 12’6 board – Female 39 M 26:55.8 +0:40.1
4 47 Gary Parsons 12’6 board – Male M 27:28.1 +1:12.4
5 1 Ken Larsen 12’6 board – Male 33 M 27:37.1 +1:21.4
6 3 Dave Billenness 12’6 board – Male 44 M 27:40.3 +1:24.6
7 11 Kelvin Humenny 12’6 board – Male 45 M 28:01.1 +1:45.4
7 24 James Thesiger 12’6 board – Male 33 M 28:01.1 +1:45.4
9 5 Yannick Michaud 12’6 board – Male 38 M 28:32.4 +2:16.7
10 50 David Jianu 12’6 board – Male 42 M 28:35.2 +2:19.5
11 30 Tim Quarles 12’6 board – Male 54 M 28:47.2 +2:31.5
12 46 David Peabody 12’6 board – Male 23 M 29:09.1 +2:53.4
13 37 Michael Hammer 12’6 board – Male 51 M 29:19.0 +3:03.3
14 4 Jeff Chandler 12’6 board – Male 35 M 29:29.0 +3:13.3
15 36 Dale Plant 12’6 board – Male 49 M 29:42.2 +3:26.5
16 21 Jason Lexa 12’6 board – Male 38 M 29:46.9 +3:31.2
17 17 Lysanne Lavigne 12’6 board – Female 30 F 29:58.9 +3:43.2
18 9 Harry Saini 12’6 board – Male 39 M 30:10.2 +3:54.5
19 23 Liam Cursley 12’6 board – Male 13 M 30:46.8 +4:31.1
20 31 Ben Wright 12’6 board – Male 33 M 30:55.1 +4:39.4
21 20 Jennifer Lawson 12’6 board – Female 32 F 31:04.9 +4:49.2
22 40 Eli Fischbuch 12’6 board – Male 15 M 31:34.4 +5:18.7
23 8 Leanne Stanley 12’6 board – Female 32 F 31:36.8 +5:21.1
24 51 Glenn Woodruff 12’6 board – Male 53 M 31:53.5 +5:37.8
25 49 Ian Green 12’6 board – Male M 32:10.9 +5:55.2
26 26 Jason Bennett 12’6 board – Male 27 M 32:25.5 +6:09.8
27 2 Cindy Wright 12’6 board – Female 46 F 34:19.5 +8:03.8
28 6 Neal Gregory 12’6 board – Male 40 M 36:36.7 +10:21.0
29 7 Chantelle Kshyk 12’6 board – Female 28 F 37:13.6 +10:57.9
30 10 Kathleen Saini 12’6 board – Female 37 F 41:07.8 +14:52.1

2km Recreational

Place Bib # Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time Difference
1 52 Mitchell Santaga Male M 19:33.0
2 38 Warren Bruce Male M 19:43.3 +0:10.3
3 15 Chris Dobrovolny Male 46 20:24.2 +0:51.2
4 51 Glenn Woodruff Male 53 M 20:37.1 +1:04.1
5 39 Shane Martin Male 35 M 21:46.9 +2:13.9
6 41 Taine Fischbuch Male M 22:29.9 +2:56.9
7 16 Georgina Casey Female 16 F 23:27.9 +3:54.9
8 43 Mia Wheatley-Maltais Female 12 23:42.3 +4:09.3
9 13 Claire Clarkson Female 15 F 25:20.0 +5:47.0
10 19 Juan Serrano Male 37 M 25:58.8 +6:25.8
11 29 Melanie Ailey Female 35 27:01.6 +7:28.6

Kids Race

Place Bib # Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time Difference
1 43 Mia Wheatley-Maltais Girls 12 F 7:34.1
2 54 Kealin Sacre Girls 12 F 8:01.4 +0:27.3
3 63 Owen Wright Boys 9 M 8:40.8 +1:06.7
4 62 Ocean Bell Parsons Boys 7 M 8:57.8 +1:23.7
5 57 Teagan Sacre Girls 9 F 9:04.0 +1:29.9
6 53 Isabelle Humenny Girls 10 F 9:14.2 +1:40.1
7 58 Kyler Gorza Boys 11 M 9:29.3 +1:55.2
8 59 Ethan Fagrie Boys 11 M 10:13.6 +2:39.5
9 64 Bowen O’Brien Boys 10 M 10:23.3 +2:49.2
10 60 Gavin Fagrie Boys 8 M 10:55.6 +3:21.5
11 56 Reese Kington* Girls 6 F 11:38.6 +4:04.5
12 61 Skye Higgins Girls 10 F 12:32.7 +4:58.6
13 55 Holly McNamara Girls 8 F 13:17.5 +5:43.4

*completed 1/2 laps

12’6 and under – Sprint Race        
Men – Heats
Heat 1   Heat 2
Name # Name #
1 Dan Gavere 28 Stu Robinson 34
2 Ken Larsen 1 Gary Parsons 47
3 Dave Billenness 3 Tim Quarles 30
4 Yannick Michaud 5 David Peabody 46
5 Kelvin Humenny 11 Kevin O’Brien 33
6 Liam Cursley 23 Mitchell Santaga 52
7 Ben Wright 31 Jason Bennett 26
8 Chris Dobrovolny 15 Dale Plant 36
9 Eli Fischbuch 40 Michael Hammer 37
10 Glenn Woodruff 51
11 Harry Saini 9
12’6 and under – Sprint Race        
Men – FINAL
Name #   Time
1 Stu Robinson 34 2:36
2 Dan Gavere 28 2:42
3 Gary Parsons 47 2:53
4 Ken Larsen 1 2:55
5 Yannick Michaud 5 3:05
6 Tim Quarles 30 3:06
7 Dave Billenness 3 3:10
8 David Peabody 46 3:13
9 Kelvin Humenny 11 3:19
10 Kevin O’Brien 33 3:32
12’6 and under – Sprint Race
Women – FINAL
Name     Time
1 Lina Augaitis 67 2:44
2 Shannon Bell 25 2:56
3 Lysanne Lavigne 17 3:06
4 Jennifer Lawson 20 3:13
5 Leanne Stanley 8 3:28
6 Cindy Wright 2 3:38
7 Chantelle Kshyk 7 3:51
8 Claire Clarkson 13 4:20

Mixed Relay

Place   Team Members Time
1 Dan Gavere
1 2 Lina Augaitis 9:27
3 Kealin Sacre
1 Leanne Stanley
2 2 Mitchell Santaga 9:32
3 David Peabody
1 Jason Bennett
3 2 Cindy Wright 9:50
3 James Thesiger
1 Liam Cursley
4 2 Mia Wheatley-Maltais 10:17
3 Stu Robinson
1 Ocean Bell Parsons
5 2 Shannon Bell 10:43
3 Gary Parsons
1 Kelvin Humenny
6 2 Lynn 10:49
3 Glenn Woodruff
1 Owen Wright
7 2 Kim 10:59
3 Ben Wright
1 Chantelle Kshyk
8 2 Chris Dobrovolny 11:14
3 Warren Bruce
1 Ken
9 2 Kathleen Saini 11:16
3 Harry Saini
1 Dave Billenness
10 2 Ethan Fagrie 11:31
3 Lysanne Lavigne
1 Taine Fischbuch
11 2 Claire Clarkson 11:44
3 Eli Fischbuch
1 Yannick Michaud
12 2 Joey Sherrell 14:30
3 Wendy Miley