Vancouver SUP Challenge

Jericho Sailing Centre – August 12, 2017

Vancouver British Columbia, Canada

2014 Results

2014 results for the Vancouver SUP Challenge

5 km 14′ Competitive

Place Bib # Racer name Category Finish time Difference
1 13 Stuart Robinson 14′ Competitive – Male 34:51.4
2 59 Mike Darbyshire 14′ Competitive – Male 34:52.5 +0:01.1
3 14 Matthew Abbott 14′ Competitive – Male 35:01.4 +0:10.0
4 28 Kelvin Humenny 14′ Competitive – Male 36:10.0 +1:18.6
5 60 Gary Parsons 14′ Competitive – Male 36:14.7 +1:23.3
6 49 David Jianu 14′ Competitive – Male 36:35.5 +1:44.1
7 44 Adam Cole 14′ Competitive – Male 36:43.8 +1:52.4
8 2 Yannick Michaud 14′ Competitive – Male 36:55.0 +2:03.6
9 32 Beau Whitehead 14′ Competitive – Male 37:01.0 +2:09.6
10 51 Shannon Bell 14′ Competitive – Female 37:17.3 +2:25.9
11 39 Tim Quarles 14′ Competitive – Male 37:22.5 +2:31.1
12 22 Corey Lotnick 14′ Competitive – Male 37:30.5 +2:39.1
13 31 David Peabody 14′ Competitive – Male 37:36.9 +2:45.5
14 12 Harry Saini 14′ Competitive – Male 38:15.2 +3:23.8
15 24 Dale Plant 14′ Competitive – Male 38:18.1 +3:26.7
16 1 Dave Billenness 14′ Competitive – Male 38:31.5 +3:40.1
17 35 Michael Hammer 14′ Competitive – Male 38:49.8 +3:58.4
18 3 James Thesiger 14′ Competitive – Male 38:57.5 +4:06.1
19 45 Brian Smart 14′ Competitive – Male 39:17.1 +4:25.7
20 8 Sacha Levandusky 14′ Competitive – Male 39:22.8 +4:31.4
21 37 Paul Torriero 14′ Competitive – Male 39:36.0 +4:44.6
22 46 Scott Burton 14′ Competitive – Male 40:05.3 +5:13.9
23 17 Leanne Stanley 14′ Competitive – Female 40:24.7 +5:33.3
24 56 Ian Green 14′ Competitive – Male 40:41.6 +5:50.2
25 19 Peter Allen 14′ Competitive – Male 41:09.3 +6:17.9
26 18 Chris Hromek 14′ Competitive – Male 42:38.8 +7:47.4
27 43 Kevin O’Brien 14′ Competitive – Male 42:59.0 +8:07.6
28 52 Mike Grant 14′ Competitive – Male 43:22.3 +8:30.9
29 26 Chris Dobrovolny 14′ Competitive – Male 43:31.4 +8:40.0
30 53 Tobias Clave 14′ Competitive – Male 43:32.7 +8:41.3
31 36 Richard Cleland 14′ Competitive – Male 44:24.6 +9:33.2
32 34 Chris Spotzl 14′ Competitive – Male 44:46.8 +9:55.4
33 40 Taylor Fulde 14′ Competitive – Male 45:22.7 +10:31.3
34 25 Jon Little 14′ Competitive – Male 46:56.5 +12:05.1

2km Recreational

Place Bib # Racer name Category Age Finish time Difference
1 55 Adam Schell Male 20:08.6
2 10 Dan Plante Male 21:36.8 +1:28.2
3 54 Kristy Wright Schell Female 21:41.3 +1:32.7
4 58 Adam Gerbrecht Male 12 21:59.7 +1:51.1
5 23 Robin Craig Female 10 22:07.5 +1:58.9
6 69 Justin Gladden Male 22:59.6 +2:51.0
7 47 Marc-Antoine Cuerrier Male 23:04.1 +2:55.5
8 4 Emily Pearson Female 23:17.0 +3:08.4
9 15 Marianne Pearson Female 23:24.0 +3:15.4
10 63 Kim Hall Female 24:14.4 +4:05.8
11 9 Lise Maltais Female 25:09.3 +5:00.7
12 80 Ocean Bell Parsons Male 8 25:17.6 +5:09.0
13 71 Ashley Bordignon Female 25:28.9 +5:20.3
14 20 Graham Gee Male 26:11.1 +6:02.5
15 29 Isabelle Humenny Female 11 26:15.2 +6:06.6
16 64 Amber Turnau Female 26:22.2 +6:13.6
17 30 Oliver Humenny Male 9 27:52.6 +7:44.0
18 33 Elena Perez Female 28:26.8 +8:18.2
19 66 Alex Romo Male 28:52.2 +8:43.6
20 27 Steph Florian Female 29:01.1 +8:52.5
21 62 John Passas Male 29:11.4 +9:02.8

3km 12’6 Competitive

Place Bib # Racer name Category Age Finish time Difference
1 59 Mike Darbyshire 12’6 Board – Male 25:06.7
2 32 Beau Whitehead 12’6 Board – Male 25:13.3 +0:06.6
3 1 Dave Billenness 12’6 Board – Male 25:44.4 +0:37.7
4 14 Matthew Abbott 12’6 Board – Male 25:59.8 +0:53.1
5 51 Shannon Bell 12’6 Board – Female 26:01.5 +0:54.8
6 2 Yannick Michaud 12’6 Board – Male 26:19.1 +1:12.4
7 3 James Thesiger 12’6 Board – Male 26:22.4 +1:15.7
8 38 Ali Birtwell 12’6 Board – Male 26:47.7 +1:41.0
9 57 Evan Gerbrecht 12’6 Board – Male 14 27:09.3 +2:02.6
10 39 Tim Quarles 12’6 Board – Male 27:31.5 +2:24.8
11 50 Jason Lexa 12’6 Board – Male 27:35.8 +2:29.1
12 41 Rupert Wong 12’6 Board – Male 27:43.1 +2:36.4
13 11 Liam Cursley 12’6 Board – Male 14 27:45.7 +2:39.0
14 70 Geordie Goodman 12’6 Board – Male 27:47.0 +2:40.3
15 31 David Peabody 12’6 Board – Male 27:48.8 +2:42.1
16 24 Dale Plant 12’6 Board – Male 28:19.1 +3:12.4
17 17 Leanne Stanley 12’6 Board – Female 28:28.7 +3:22.0
18 19 Peter Allen 12’6 Board – Male 28:32.3 +3:25.6
19 61 Jennifer Lawson 12’6 Board – Female 28:52.0 +3:45.3
20 18 Chris Hromek 12’6 Board – Male 29:07.2 +4:00.5
21 12 Harry Saini 12’6 Board – Male 29:29.3 +4:22.6
22 76 Dustin Hersee 12’6 Board – Male 29:45.8 +4:39.1
23 55 Adam Schell 12’6 Board – Male 29:52.6 +4:45.9
24 46 Scott Burton 12’6 Board – Male 30:09.2 +5:02.5
25 6 Christina St-Amour 12’6 Board – Female 30:19.9 +5:13.2
26 21 Rhona Lotnick 12’6 Board – Female 32:10.8 +7:04.1
27 5 Mia Wheatley-Maltais 12’6 Board – Female 13 32:26.3 +7:19.6
28 25 Jon Little 12’6 Board – Male 32:46.0 +7:39.3
29 68 Dave Kovach 12’6 Board – Male 33:13.5 +8:06.8
29 75 Susan Inkpen 12’6 Board – Female 33:13.5 +8:06.8
31 65 Catherine Salinas 12’6 Board – Female 33:38.8 +8:32.1
32 7 Sam Fitz-James 12’6 Board – Male 11 33:39.7 +8:33.0
33 42 Emma Wong 12’6 Board – Female 11 33:54.9 +8:48.2
34 23 Robin Craig 12’6 Board – Female 10 34:14.7 +9:08.0
35 30 Oliver Humenny 12’6 Board – Male 9 35:08.4 +10:01.7
36 48 Sage Heyer 12’6 Board – Female 11 38:14.9 +13:08.2
37 20 Graham Gee 12’6 Board – Male 38:21.6 +13:14.9

Kids Race

Place Bib # Racer name Category Age Finish time Difference
1 73 Gavin Fagrie Boys 9 5:18.0
2 67 Max Kovach Boys 11 5:50.0 +0:32.0
3 83 Rex Owen Boys 5 6:14.0 +0:56.0
4 82 Skye Higgins Girls 11 6:49.0 +1:31.0
5 77 Ian Funnell Boys 8 7:12.0 +1:54.0
6 79 Ethan Fagrie Boys 12 7:25.0 +2:07.0
7 81 Sky Bell Parsons Boys 5 7:40.0 +2:22.0
8 16 Mykah Saini Boys 5 10:38.0 +5:20.0
9 72 Reese Kington Girls 7 10:56.0 +5:38.0

 

12’6 and under – Sprint Race

Men – Heats

Heat 1 **
Heat 2 **
Name #   Name #
1 Beau Whitehead 32 Stu Robinson 13
2 Tim Quarles 39 Gary Parsons 60
3 David Peabody 31 Mike Darbyshire 59
4 Ali Birtwell 38 Matthew Abbott 14
5 Evan Gerbrecht 57 Michael Hammer 35
6 Adam Cole 44 Kelvin Humenny 28
7 Dave Billenness 1 Mike Grant 52
8 Harry Saini 12 Liam Cursley 11
9 Kevin O’Brien 43 James Thesiger 3
10 Chris Dobrovolny 26 Adam Schell 55
11 Rupert Wong 41 Geordie Goodman 70
12 Paul Torriero 37 Dale Plant 24
13 Peter Allen 19 Jon Little 25
14 Chris (Gypsy) Hromek 18 Sam Fitz-James 7
15 Chris Spotzl 34 Dan Plante 10
** Top seven finishers move on to the Final.

12’6 and under – Sprint Race

Men – FINAL
Name #   Time
1 Mike Darbyshire 59 02:57.0
2 Stu Robinson 13 03:03.0
3 Beau Whitehead 32 03:10.0
4 Matthew Abbott 14 03:13.0
5 Gary Parsons 60 03:21.0
6 Tim Quarles 39 03:23.1
7 Dave Billenness 1 03:23.9
8 David Peabody 31 03:25.1
9 Ali Birtwell 38 03:29.1
9 Adam Cole 44 03:29.1
11 Michael Hammer 35 03:29.6
12 Evan Gerbrecht 57 03:40.0
13 Kelvin Humenny 28 03:40.8
14 Mike Grant 52 03:43.0

12’6 and under – Sprint Race

Women – FINAL
Name     Time
1 Shannon Bell 51 3:25
2 Leanne Stanley 17 3:31
3 Christina St-Amour 6 3:48
4 Mia Wheatley-Maltais 5 3:52
5 Kristy Wright Schell 54 3:56
6 Emma Wong 42 4:07
7 Susan Inkpen 75 4:09
8 Robin Craig 23 4:15
9 Catherine Salinas 65 4:16
10 Kim Hall 63 4:24
11 Sage Heyer 48 4:41

 

Mixed Relay  – all ages

Place Team Name Team Members Time
Mike Darbyshire
1 2 Guys, 1 Girl & A Baby Dave Jianu 9:07
Karly Cox
Peter Allen
2 Team ECO David Peabody 9:13
Leanne Stanley
Tim Abbott
3 Annabell Connor Zane Sage Heyer 9:37
Tim Quarles
Mia Wheatley-Maltais
4 Surf’s Up Liam Cursley 9:38
Stu Robinson
Ali Birtwell
5 Salami Sam Fitz-James 9:39
Dave Billenness
Beau Whitehead
6 Team Bellingham Mike Hammer 9:43
Dale Plant
Ocean Bell Parsons
7 Team Parsons Shannon Bell 9:46
Gary Parsons
Chris Spotzl
8 KYC Geordie Goodman 10:04
Laurisse Noel
Chris Dobrovolny
9 Suzie Cream Cheese Susie Inkpen 10:14
Chris (Gypsy) Hromek
Eric Winkelaar
10 SUP Vancouver Kristy Wright Schell 10:28
Adam Schell
James Thesiger
11 I am Groot Oliver Humenny 10:30
Kelvin Humenny
Adam Gerbrecht
12 DART Deep Cove Evan Gerbrecht 10:31
Robin Craig
Harry Saini
13 Wazsup Kathleen Saini 10:51
Scott Burton
Emma Wong
14 Compass Adventures Rupert Wong 10:56
Kim Hall
Christina St-Amour
15 Shirley Temple Mike Grant 11:17
Kevin O’Brien