Vancouver SUP Challenge

Jericho Sailing Centre – August 12, 2017

Vancouver British Columbia, Canada

2015 Results

2015 results for the Vancouver SUP Challenge

5 km Distance Race

Place Bib Racer name Age Gender Finish time Difference
1 2 Travis Grant M 37:35.4
2 61 Matthew Abbott 28 M 39:28.7 +1:53.3
3 10 Stu Robinson 35 M 40:12.4 +2:37.0
4 27 Ken Larsen 35 M 40:17.1 +2:41.7
5 8 Mike Darbyshire 28 M 40:49.7 +3:14.3
6 9 Gary Parsons 55 M 41:25.9 +3:50.5
7 40 Ben Wright 35 M 41:41.6 +4:06.2
8 64 James Thesiger 34 M 42:27.6 +4:52.2
9 59 David Jianu 44 M 42:30.2 +4:54.8
10 93 Beau Whitehead 46 M 42:30.5 +4:55.1
11 65 Jason Bennett 29 M 43:05.0 +5:29.6
12 50 Jeff Fink 47 M 43:20.6 +5:45.2
13 63 Rob Hansen 53 M 43:23.3 +5:47.9
13 68 Marco Procopio 31 M 43:23.3 +5:47.9
15 38 Kelvin Humenny 47 M 43:59.0 +6:23.6
16 3 Geordie Goodman 27 M 44:01.3 +6:25.9
17 1 Shannon Bell F 44:10.6 +6:35.2
18 4 Paul Torriero 48 M 44:23.2 +6:47.8
19 47 Doug Thomas 48 M 44:25.0 +6:49.6
20 58 David Peabody 25 M 44:37.2 +7:01.8
21 79 Mike Hammer 53 M 44:37.3 +7:01.9
22 25 Jeff Chandler 37 M 44:48.8 +7:13.4
23 35 Evan Gerbrecht 15 M 44:54.1 +7:18.7
24 67 Tim Quarles 56 M 45:05.7 +7:30.3
25 62 Harry Saini 41 M 45:12.9 +7:37.5
26 15 Scott Burton 39 M 45:30.1 +7:54.7
27 55 Peter Allen 31 M 45:49.9 +8:14.5
28 24 Liam Cursley 15 M 45:56.7 +8:21.3
29 33 David Smart 47 M 46:10.5 +8:35.1
30 14 Mike Clarke 46 M 46:27.2 +8:51.8
31 54 Gage Bergez 18 M 46:38.1 +9:02.7
32 7 Sacha Levandusky 35 M 46:49.0 +9:13.6
32 78 Dale Plant 51 M 46:49.0 +9:13.6
34 69 Adam Schell 37 M 46:51.7 +9:16.3
35 32 Jon Little 47 M 47:50.2 +10:14.8
36 31 Chris Spotzl 39 M 48:50.3 +11:14.9
37 70 Brian Smart 48 M 48:56.7 +11:21.3
38 28 Rupert Wong 52 M 49:08.2 +11:32.8
39 74 Ian Green 51 M 49:20.6 +11:45.2
40 43 Melvin Palmiano 40 M 49:51.3 +12:15.9
41 19 Alex Vaughan 38 M 50:34.5 +12:59.1
42 66 Carmen Merkel 31 F 51:04.2 +13:28.8
43 45 Niles Hayes 39 M 53:39.9 +16:04.5
44 60 Dan Plante 37 M 54:42.7 +17:07.3
45 73 Jennifer Lawson 34 F 55:16.2 +17:40.8
46 17 Kathleen Mccormick 47 F 55:32.3 +17:56.9
47 42 Taylor Fulde 43 M 57:49.2 +20:13.8
47 57 Chris Grieve 45 M 57:49.2 +20:13.8
49 22 Scott Thomas 40 M 57:57.0 +20:21.6
50 56 Graham Gee 41 M 58:52.7 +21:17.3
51 51 Jenny Poppitt 37 F 59:18.7 +21:43.3
52 44 Shona Thomas 51 F 1:01:05.0 +23:29.6
53 26 Jake Filush 46 M 1:02:26.3 +24:50.9
54 53 Bob Purdy 62 M 1:02:31.2 +24:55.8
55 18 Sydney Delacruz 28 F 1:03:34.4 +25:59.0

2 km Recreational & Youth Race

2km Recreational and Youth (Under 16) Race
Overall Men
Place Name Category Place Name
1 Adam Gerbrecht Youth – Male 1 Paul McNamara
2 Paul McNamara Men 2 Rob Monterio
3 Rob Monterio Men 3 Ashley James
4 Ashley James Men 4 Ron Garza
5 Kyler Garza Youth – Male 5 Bob Purdy
6 Owen Wright Youth – Male 6 Chico Autio
7 Robin Craig Youth – Female 7 Simon Walter
8 Sam Fitz-James Youth – Male
9 Emma Wong Youth – Female Women
10 Ron Garza Men Place Name
11 Bob Purdy Men 1 Sarah Sjovold
12 Sarah Sjovold Women 2 Estelle Matheson
13 Kealin Sacre Youth – Female 3 Darby Ponich
14 Ocean Bell Parsons Youth – Male 4 Leah Messier
15 Sage Heyer Youth – Female 5 Shawna Thomas
16 Estelle Matheson Women
17 Heather O’Donnell Youth – Female Youth – Male
18 Jacob Thomas Youth – Male 1 Adam Gerbrecht
19 Darby Ponich Women 2 Kyler Garza
20 Chico Autio Men 3 Owen Wright
21 Simon Walter Men 4 Sam Fitz-James
22 Joe Wright Youth – Male 5 Ocean Bell Parsons
23 Shawna Thomas Women 6 Jacob Thomas
24 Leah Messier Women 7 Joe Wright
Youth – Female
1 Robin Craig
2 Emma Wong
3 Kealin Sacre
4 Sage Heyer
5 Heather O’Donnell

3 km

Place Bib Racer name Age Gender Finish time Difference
1 2 Travis Grant M 25:48.3
2 61 Matthew Abbott 28 M 27:03.1 +1:14.8
3 27 Ken Larsen 35 M 27:16.3 +1:28.0
4 65 Jason Bennett 29 M 27:24.7 +1:36.4
5 8 Mike Darbyshire 28 M 27:53.5 +2:05.2
6 93 Beau Whitehead 46 M 28:37.8 +2:49.5
7 38 Kelvin Humenny 47 M 28:49.1 +3:00.8
8 50 Jeff Fink 47 M 29:40.5 +3:52.2
9 3 Geordie Goodman 27 M 29:42.0 +3:53.7
10 1 Shannon Bell F 29:59.0 +4:10.7
11 67 Tim Quarles 56 M 30:02.0 +4:13.7
12 58 David Peabody 25 M 30:28.9 +4:40.6
13 54 Gage Bergez 18 M 30:45.7 +4:57.4
14 62 Harry Saini 41 M 30:57.3 +5:09.0
15 14 Mike Clarke 46 M 31:20.7 +5:32.4
16 79 Mike Hammer 53 M 31:27.5 +5:39.2
17 25 Jeff Chandler 37 M 31:33.4 +5:45.1
18 47 Doug Thomas 48 M 31:37.0 +5:48.7
19 78 Dale Plant 51 M 31:41.4 +5:53.1
20 33 David Smart 47 M 31:42.7 +5:54.4
21 28 Rupert Wong 46 M 32:12.1 +6:23.8
22 55 Peter Allen 31 M 32:29.0 +6:40.7
23 32 Jon Little 47 M 32:47.2 +6:58.9
24 43 Melvin Palmiano 40 M 33:09.0 +7:20.7
25 34 Adam Gerbrecht 13 M 33:12.7 +7:24.4
26 97 Ben Land 38 M 33:50.7 +8:02.4
27 75 Holly Newcombe 37 F 34:48.5 +9:00.2
28 30 Kyler Garza 13 M 35:03.0 +9:14.7
29 66 Carmen Merkel 31 F 35:11.3 +9:23.0
30 22 Scott Thomas 40 M 35:42.8 +9:54.5
31 57 Chris Grieve 45 M 36:08.9 +10:20.6
32 36 Owen Wright 11 M 36:15.0 +10:26.7
33 12 Mia Wheatley-Maltais 14 F 36:25.7 +10:37.4
34 76 Riley Harris 15 M 36:38.4 +10:50.1
35 11 Sam Fitz-Simmons 12 M 37:10.7 +11:22.4
36 23 Emma Wong 12 F 37:21.1 +11:32.8
37 73 Jennifer Lawson 34 F 37:33.2 +11:44.9
38 56 Graham Gee 41 M 37:44.9 +11:56.6
39 95 Susie Inkpen 33 F 39:10.8 +13:22.5
40 39 Sarah Wright 35 F 40:49.2 +15:00.9
41 46 Jen Hayes 38 F 41:01.5 +15:13.2
42 13 Sage Heyer 12 F 42:19.6 +16:31.3

Sprint Races

Men – Heats
Heat 1 ** Heat 2 **
Name # Name #
1 Gary Parson 9 1 Travis Grant 2
2 Matthew Abbott 61 2 Mike Darbyshire 8
3 Beau Whitehead 93 2 Stu Robinson 10
4 Ben Wright 40 4 Dan Gavere
5 Evan Gerbrecht 35 5 Ken Larsen 27
6 Geordie Goodman 3 6 Jason Bennett 65
7 Gage Bergez 54 7 Kelvin Humenny 38
8 David Peabody 58 8 Melvin Palmiano 43
9 Scott Thomas 22 9 David Smart 33
10 Dale Plant 78 10 Tim Quarles 67
11 Adam Schell 69 11 Liam Cursley 24
12 Michael Hammer 79 12 Mike Clarke 14
13 Adam Gerbrecht 34 13 Peter Allen 55
14 Jon Little 32 14 Doug Thomas 47
15 Kyler Garza 30 15 Harry Saini 62
16 Owen Wright 36 16 Chris Spotzl 31
17 Sam Fitz-James 11 17 Riley Harris 76
** Top eight finishers move on to the Final.
Sprint Races Sprint Races
Men – A FINAL Men – B FINAL
Name #
1 Travis Grant 2 17 Harry Saini 62
2 Stu Robinson 10 18 Tim Quarles 67
3 Mike Darbyshire 8 19 David Smart 33
4 Matthew Abbott 61 20 Peter Allen 55
5 Gary Parson 9 21 Liam Cursley 24
6 Jason Bennett 65 22 (missed paddler)
7 Ben Wright 40 23 Doug Thomas 47
8 Dan Gavere 24 Jon Little 32
9 Ken Larsen 27 25 Dale Plant 78
10 Geordie Goodman 3 26 Michael Hammer 79
11 Evan Gerbrecht 35 27 Kyler Garza 30
12 Gage Bergez 54 28 Owen Wright 36
13 David Peabody 58 29 Sam Fitz-James 11
14 Melvin Palmiano 43
15 Kelvin Humenny 38
16 Beau Whitehead 93
Sprint Races
Women – FINAL
Name # Time
1 Shannon Bell 1 4:10.62
2 Mia Wheatley-Maltais 12 4:38.35
3 Isabelle Humenny 4:43.32
4 Holly Newcombe 75 4:45.99
5 Carmen Merkel 60 4:48.41
6 Kealin Sacre 86 4:55.29
7 Susie Inkpen 95 57:36.00
8 Sarah Sjovold 48 5:17.72
9 Sarah Wright 39 5:52.01

Kids’ Race

Overall
Place Name Category Time Age
1 Ocean Bell Parson Boys 9:20.85 9
2 Jacob Thomas Boys 9:33.62 9
3 Joe Wright Boys 10:25.17 8
4 Sky Bell Parson Boys 11:21.79 7
4 Teagan Sacre Girls 11:21.79 11
6 Skye Higgins Girls 11:30.06 12
7 Sapphire Angeli Girls 13:28.78 10
8 Yannick Morgans Boys 15:31.85 9
9 Joanne Wright Girls 16:57.43 7
10 Avery Hayes Girls 17:17.47 6
11 Mykah Saini Boys 19:43.10 6
Boys
Place Name Time
1 Ocean Bell Parson 9:20.85
2 Jacob Thomas 9:33.62
3 Joe Wright 10:25.17
4 Sky Bell Parson 11:21.79
5 Yannick Morgans 15:31.85
6 Mykah Saini 19:43.10
Girls
Place Name Time
1 Teagan Sacre 11:21.79
2 Skye Higgins 11:30.06
3 Sapphire Angeli 13:28.78
4 Joanne Wright 16:57.43
5 Avery Hayes 17:17.47

Relay Races

Mixed Relay – all ages * our apologies – some teams
were missed at the finish line
Place Team Name Team Members
Liam Cursley
1 Ocean Racing Academy Stu Robinson
Mia Wheatley-Maltais
Adam Gerbrecht
2 Orange Camo Babes Kyler Garza
(tied) Evan Gerbrecht
Mike Darbyshire
2 Mike, Owen, David Owen Wright
(tied) David
David Peabody
4 Bad Mother SUP’ers Doug Thomas
Peter Allen
Kelvin Humenny
5 Wave Isabelle Humenny
Matthew
Ken Larsen
6 Ken, Holly, James Holly Newcombe
James Thesiger
Dan
7 Dan, Declan, Keallin Declan
Kealin Sacre
Jason Bennett
8 3 Pack Carmen Merkel
Susie Inkpen
Gage Bergez
9 Gage, Ben, Riley Ben
Riley Harris
Chris Spotzl
10 Chris, Geordie, Sarah Geordie Goodman
Sarah
Harry Saini
11 SUP Dads Ron Garza
Adam Schell
Mel
12 Mel, Shauna, Catherine Shauna
(tied) Catherine
Chris Grieve
12 Team 206+ Alex Vaughan
(tied) Sydney Delacruz
Sage Heyer
14 Ocean Racing Academy Jr. Emma Wong
Sam Fitz-James
Ocean Bell Parsons
? Team Parsons Gary Parsons
Shannon Bell