Vancouver SUP Challenge

Jericho Sailing Centre – August 12, 2017

Vancouver British Columbia, Canada

2016 Results

5 KM Race

Overall
Place Name Category Time
1 Jason Bennett Male – 17 and over 38:29.8
2 Geordie Goodman Male – 17 and over 38:37.9
3 Gary Parsons Male – 17 and over 39:00.3
4 Mike Darbyshire Male – 17 and over 39:22.5
5 Ken Larsen Male – 17 and over 40:41.0
6 Kelvin Humenny Male – 17 and over 41:03.6
7 Ben Wright Male – 17 and over 41:13.6
8 Jeffrey Spencer Youth Male – 16 & under 41:19.5
9 James Thesiger Male – 17 and over 42:57.5
10 Sacha Levandusky Male – 17 and over 43:14.9
11 Evan Gerbrecht Male – 17 and over 43:19.3
12 Dwayne Lotnick Male – 17 and over 43:28.5
13 Shannon Bell Female – 17 and over 43:42.4
13 Harry Saini Male – 17 and over 43:59.7
15 Adam Gerbrecht Youth Male – 16 & under 44:07.4
16 Dave Billenness Male – 17 and over 44:22.0
17 Tim Quarles Male – 17 and over 44:31.7
18 Sarah Sandstrom Female – 17 and over 44:41.9
19 Dean Burke Male – 17 and over 45:25.8
20 Richard Gadoury Male – 17 and over 45:38.2
21 Owen Wright Youth Male – 16 & under 45:58.8
22 Gage Bergez Male – 17 and over 46:27.3
23 Chris Grieve Male – 17 and over 47:32.9
24 Finn Spencer Youth Male – 16 & under 48:05.1
25 Cameron McCullough Male – 17 and over 48:32.1
26 Chris Spotzl Male – 17 and over 48:42.0
27 David Smart Male – 17 and over 49:21.6
28 Scott Burton Male – 17 and over 49:36.1
29 Melvin Palmiano Male – 17 and over 50:18.4
30 Avery Bridge Female – 17 and over 51:39.2
31 Michele Black Female – 17 and over 53:48.1
32 Laurisse Noel Female – 17 and over 54:34.9
32 Klara Schwab Female – 17 and over 59:13.7
34 Niles Hayes Male – 17 and over 59:39.5
35 Kyler Garza Youth Male – 16 & under 1:00:00.3
36 Warren Bruce Male – 17 and over 1:04:15.5
37 Ross Creasy Male – 17 and over 1:06:26.0
38 Chico Autio Male – 17 and over 1:21:57.8
39 Malcolm Kendall Male – 17 and over 1:46:33.3
40 Rachel McConnell Female – 17 and over 1:51:16.8
41 Ketevan Natsvlichuili Female – 17 and over 2:06:11.4
42 Issy Venables Female – 17 and over DNF
43 Jim Heimsoth Male – 17 and over DNF
44 Chris Dobrovolny Male – 17 and over DNF
45 Estelle Matheson Female – 17 and over DNF
46 Darby Ponich Female – 17 and over DNF
47 Greg McMillan Male – 17 and over DNF
47 Michelle Oneill Female – 17 and over DNF
49 Rebecca Abblitt Female – 17 and over DNF
Men – 14′ Boards
Place Name Time
1 Jason Bennett 38:29.8
2 Geordie Goodman 38:37.9
3 Gary Parsons 39:00.3
4 Mike Darbyshire 39:22.5
5 Ken Larsen 40:41.0
6 Kelvin Humenny 41:03.6
7 Ben Wright 41:13.6
8 James Thesiger 42:57.5
9 Sacha Levandusky 43:14.9
10 Evan Gerbrecht 43:19.3
11 Dwayne Lotnick 43:28.5
12 Harry Saini 43:59.7
13 Dave Billenness 44:22.0
13 Tim Quarles 44:31.7
15 Dean Burke 45:25.8
16 Richard Gadoury 45:38.2
17 Gage Bergez 46:27.3
18 Chris Grieve 47:32.9
19 Cameron McCullough 48:32.1
20 Chris Spotzl 48:42.0
21 David Smart 49:21.6
22 Scott Burton 49:36.1
23 Melvin Palmiano 50:18.4
24 Niles Hayes 59:39.5
25 Warren Bruce 1:04:15.5
26 Ross Creasy 1:06:26.0
27 Chico Autio 1:21:57.8
28 Malcolm Kendall 1:46:33.3
Women – 12’6″ Boards
Place Name Time
1 Shannon Bell 43:42.4
2 Sarah Sandstrom 44:41.9
3 Avery Bridge 51:39.2
4 Michele Black 53:48.1
5 Laurisse Noel 54:34.9
6 Klara Schwab 59:13.7
7 Rachel McConnell 1:51:16.8
8 Ketevan Natsvlichuili 2:06:11.4
Youth Male – 14′ Boards
Place Name Time
1 Jeffrey Spencer 41:19.5
2 Adam Gerbrecht 44:07.4
3 Finn Spencer 45:58.8
4 Finn Spencer 48:05.1
5 Kyler Garza 1:00:00.3

2KM Recreational

2km Recreational and Youth (Under 16) Race
Overall Men
Place Name Category Time Place Name Time
1 Finn Spencer Youth – Male 0:21:10 1 Dave Kovach 0:22:18
2 Dave Kovach Men 0:22:18 2 Friedrich Buxbaum 0:22:34
3 Friedrich Buxbaum Men 0:22:34 3 Ron Garza 0:28:59
4 Ron Garza Men 0:28:59 4 Gary Buntain 0:32:08
5 Joe Wright Youth – Male 0:29:20 5 Warren Bruce 0:33:09
6 Ellody Wright Youth – Female 0:30:56 6 Melvin Palmiano 0:35:57
7 Gary Buntain Men 0:32:08
8 Darby Ponich Women 0:33:03 Women
9 Warren Bruce Men 0:33:09 Place Name
10 (unknwn #) 0:33:39 1 Darby Ponich 0:33:03
11 Catherine Salinas Women 0:35:15 2 Catherine Salinas 0:35:15
12 Melvin Palmiano Men 0:35:57 3 Fiona McFarlane 0:37:57
13 Fiona McFarlane Women 0:37:57 4 Kathleen Saini 0:44:26
14 Sage Heyer Youth – Female 0:41:44
15 Kathleen Saini Women 0:44:26 Youth – Male
1 Finn Spencer 0:21:10
2 Joe Wright 0:29:20
Youth – Female
1 Ellody Wright 0:30:56
2 Sage Heyer 0:41:44

3KM Race

Overall Men
Place Name Category Time Place Name Time
1 Geordie Goodman Men 0:27:40 1 Geordie Goodman 0:27:40
2 Jason Bennett Men 0:27:46 2 Jason Bennett 0:27:46
3 Jeffrey Spencer Youth 0:28:42 3 Mike Darbyshire 0:29:26
4 Mike Darbyshire Men 0:29:26 4 Ken Larsen 0:30:00
5 Ken Larsen Men 0:30:00 5 Tim Quarles 0:32:42
6 Evan Gerbrecht Youth 0:30:57 6 Peter Allen 0:32:46
7 Shannon Bell Women 0:32:00 7 Dave Billenness 0:32:55
8 Tim Quarles Men 0:32:42 8 Dwayne Lotnick 0:33:49
9 Peter Allen Men 0:32:46 9 Harry Saini 0:34:01
10 Dave Billenness Men 0:32:55 10 Gage Bergez 0:34:03
11 (unknown #) 0:33:48 11 Richard Gadoury 0:34:59
12 Dwayne Lotnick Men 0:33:49 12 Cameron McCullough 0:35:35
13 Michelle Oneill Women 0:33:56 13 Scott Graham 0:35:42
14 Harry Saini Men 0:34:01 14 Chris Dobrovolny 0:46:03
15 Gage Bergez Men 0:34:03
16 Richard Gadoury Men 0:34:59 Women
17 Genna Flinkman Women 0:35:26 Place Name Time
18 Cameron McCullough Men 0:35:35 1 Shannon Bell 0:32:00
19 Scott Graham Men 0:35:42 2 Michelle Oneill 0:33:56
20 Avery Bridge Women 0:37:43 3 Genna Flinkman 0:35:26
21 Kyler Garza Youth 0:38:14 4 Avery Bridge 0:37:43
22 Mia Wheatley-Maltais Women 0:38:26 5 Mia Wheatley-Maltais 0:38:26
23 Laurisse Noel Women 0:38:41 6 Laurisse Noel 0:38:41
24 Chris Dobrovolny Men 0:46:03 7 Crystal Reeves 0:46:48
25 Isabelle Humenny Youth 0:46:14
26 Crystal Reeves Women 0:46:48 Youth – Male
Place Name Time
1 Jeffrey Spencer 0:28:42
2 Evan Gerbrecht 0:30:57
3 Kyler Garza 0:38:14

Kids’ Race

Overall
Place Name Category Time Age
1 Finn Spencer Boys 6:40 12
2 Joe Wright Boys 8:47 9
3 Ocean Bell Parson Boys 9:05 10
4 Elllody Wright Girls 9:11 11
4 Malia Garza Girls 12:38 12
6 Mykah Saini * Boys 13:13 7
7 Avery Hayes Girls 14:41 7
8 Stella Markovska Girls 17:40 11
9 Sapphire Angeli Girls 18:02 11
* one loop
Boys
Place Name Time
1 Finn Spencer 6:40
2 Joe Wright 8:47
3 Ocean Bell Parson 9:05
4 Mykah Saini * 13:13 * one loop
Girls
Place Name Time
1 Elllody Wright 9:11
2 Malia Garza 12:38
3 Avery Hayes 14:41
4 Stella Markovska 17:40
5 Sapphire Angeli 18:02

Sprint Races

Men – Heats
Heat 1 ** Heat 2 **
Name # Name #
1 Jeffrey Spencer 46 1 Evan Gerbrecht 51
2* Mike Darbyshire 63 2* Gary Parsons 2
2* Jason Bennett 31 2* Geordie Goodman 36
4 Ben Wright 28 4 Finn Spencer 65
5 Kelvin Humenny 11 5 Gage Bergez 47
6 Sacha Levandusky 39 6 Melvin Palmiano 33
7 Peter Allen 77 7 Owen Wright 26
8 Chris Grieve 21 8 Friedrich Buxbaum 62
9 Kyler Garza 7 9 Harry Saini 73
10 Chris Dobrovolny 32 10 Warren Bruce 22
** Top five finishers move on to the Final.
Sprint Races
Men – FINAL
Name #
1 Jeffrey Spencer 46
2 Evan Gerbrecht 51
3 Jason Bennett 31
4 Geordie Goodman 36
5 Gary Parsons 2
6 Finn Spencer 47
7 Gage Bergez 42
8 Ben Wright 28
9 Kelvin Humenny 11
10 Mike Darbyshire 63
Sprint Races
Women – FINAL
Name # Time
1 Genna Flinkman 3:00
2 Shannon Bell 1 3:02
3 Sarah Sandstrom 3:09
4 Avery Bridge 75 3:11
5 Mia Wheatley-Maltais 60 3:17
6 Laurisse Noel 86 3:23
7 Michele Black 95 3:45
8 Sage Heyer 48 3:50
9 Darby Ponich 39 4:08

Mixed Relay

Place Team Name Team Members Time
Adam Gerbrecht
1 3 Amigos Owen Wright 5:12
Kyler Garza
Melvin Palmiano
2 Team Jericho Friedrich Buxbaum 5:18
Ben Wright
Avery Bridge
3 Extras Jason Bennett 5:35
Genna Flinkman
Sarah Sandstrom
4 Team USA Chris 5:42
Michele Black
Olivery Humenny
5 Egghead Isabelle Humenny 5:43
Kelvin Humenny
Evan Gerbrecht
6 Team Clog Joe Wright 5:44
Mike Darbyshire
Greg
7 Team Gnomie Jeffrey Spencer 5:52
Finn Spencer
Gary Parsons
8 Vancouver Lifeguards Laurisse Noel 5:59
Geordie Goodman
Peter Allen
9 Paddle with Care Warren Bruce 6:02
Chris
Shannon Bell
10 Team Breezy Sage Heyer 6:05
Mia Wheatley-Maltais
Klara Schwab
11 KED’s Estelle Matheson 6:30
Darby Ponich
Harry Saini
12 Butter Chicken Malia Garza 6:42
Ron Garza
Sacha Levandusky
13 Team To-Pecko Cindy Salsenauer 6:57
Lorayne Mercado
Kathleen Saini
14 Team Kat Cahvien 7:08
Ketevan
Paige
15 Team Surfrider John Styles 7:20
Craig

OverallĀ IndividualĀ Results

Overall placings are calculated by adding the racer’s best placing in either the 5km or 3km race plus their
placing in the sprint race. In the event of a tie, the Sprint result is the tie-breaker.
Women – Overall
Place Name 5 km or 3 km placing (whichever is better) Sprint Placing TOTAL SCORE
1 Shannon Bell 1 2 3
2 Genna Flinkman 3 1 4
3 Sarah Sandstrom 2 3 5
4 Avery Bridge 3 4 7
5 Mia Wheatley-Maltais 5 5 10
6 Laurisse Noel 5 6 11
7 Michele Black 4 7 11
Men – Overall
Place Name 5 km or 3 km placing (whichever is better) Sprint Placing TOTAL SCORE
1 Jeffrey Spencer 3 1 4
2 Jason Bennett 1 3 4
3 Geordie Goodman 1 4 5
4 Gary Parsons 3 5 8
5 Evan Gerbrecht 7 2 9