Vancouver SUP Challenge

Jericho Sailing Centre – August 11, 2018

Vancouver British Columbia, Canada

2017 Results

5 KM Race

Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time  
1 23 Dwayne Lotnick Men 14′ – 50+ 57 M 25:30.0
2 37 Matthew Abbott Men 14′ – Open   M 30:18.6 +4:48.6
3 29 Geordie Goodman Men 14′ – Open 24 M 30:24.5 +4:54.5
4 27 Mike Darbyshire Men 14′ – Open 30 M 30:24.7 +4:54.7
5 105 Evan Gerbrecht Junior – 17 & under 17 M 31:17.8 +5:47.8
6 109 Sam McCullough Junior – 17 & under 14 M 31:19.5 +5:49.5
7 33 Simon Whitfield Men 14′ – Open 42 M 31:52.1 +6:22.1
8 19 Jason Bennett Men 14′ – Open   M 31:57.4 +6:27.4
9 18 Ben Wright Men 14′ – Open 37 M 32:17.4 +6:47.4
10 30 Gary Parsons Men 14′ – 50+   M 32:22.8 +6:52.8
11 84 Penelope Strickland Women 12’6 – Open   F 33:05.8 +7:35.8
12 28 Antoine Meunier Men 14′ – Open 27 M 33:09.8 +7:39.8
13 83 Candice Appleby Women 12’6 – Open   F 33:13.9 +7:43.9
14 10 Kelvin Humenny Men 14′ – Open 49 M 33:48.3 +8:18.3
15 104 Adam Gerbrecht Junior – 17 & under 15 M 34:00.3 +8:30.3
16 82 Shannon Bell Women 12’6 – Open   F 34:07.5 +8:37.5
17 14 Tim Quarles Men 14′ – 50+ 58 M 35:15.9 +9:45.9
18 6 Chris Christie Men 14′ – Open 48 M 35:48.4 +10:18.4
19 36 Sasha Levandusky Men 14′ – Open 37 M 36:02.6 +10:32.6
20 20 Chris Spotzl Men 14′ – Open 41 M 36:14.6 +10:44.6
21 16 Warren Stanhope Men 14′ – Open 42 M 36:19.7 +10:49.7
22 1 Peter Allen Men 14′ – Open 33 M 36:21.0 +10:51.0
23 17 Doug Thomas Men 14′ – 50+ 50 M 36:45.6 +11:15.6
24 34 Riichard Gadoury Men 14′ – Open 43 M 36:56.3 +11:26.3
25 3 Mike Bremner Men 14′ – 50+ 51 M 37:04.7 +11:34.7
26 120 Jonas Graham Junior – 17 & under 13 M 37:21.4 +11:51.4
27 70 Genna Flinkman Women 12’6 – Open 30 F 37:38.0 +12:08.0
28 5 Mario Chartrand Men 14′ – 50+ 53 M 38:18.2 +12:48.2
29 8 Chris Grieve Men 14′ – Open 47 M 38:27.3 +12:57.3
30 21 Dorian Harries Men 14′ – Open 45 M 38:34.1 +13:04.1
31 118 Owen Wright Junior – 17 & under 12 M 38:42.2 +13:12.2
32 25 Jim Heimsoth Men 14′ – 50+ 51 M 39:56.9 +14:26.9
33 4 Friedrich Buxbaum Men 14′ – 50+ 64 M 40:09.3 +14:39.3
34 79 Carmen Merkel Women 12’6 – 50+   F 40:29.9 +14:59.9
35 26 Scott Burton Men 14′ – Open 41 M 40:39.2 +15:09.2
36 121 Walker Graham Junior – 17 & under 11 M 41:19.2 +15:49.2
37 103 Kyler Garza Junior – 17 & under 15 M 41:46.7 +16:16.7
38 2 Sam Biggs Men 14′ – Open 25 M 41:55.2 +16:25.2
39 32 Robin Coope Men 14′ – Open 47 M 42:20.5 +16:50.5
40 81 Laurisse Noel Women 12’6 – Open 24 F 43:34.4 +18:04.4
41 101 Sam Fitz-James Junior – 17 & under 14 M 43:46.5 +18:16.5
42 75 Klara Schwab Women 12’6 – Open 36 F 43:49.3 +18:19.3
43 31 Matthias Steinecke Men 14′ – Open 35 M 44:01.0 +18:31.0
44 9 Niles Hayes Men 14′ – Open 41 M 44:24.9 +18:54.9
45 115 Joe Wright Junior – 17 & under 10 M 44:37.9 +19:07.9
46 7 Hisashi Fukazawa Men 14′ – Open 37 M 45:57.2 +20:27.2
47 22 Jason Bell Men 14′ – Open 46 M 46:15.5 +20:45.5
48 86 Shauna Mogowan Women 12’6 – Open 41 F 47:01.0 +21:31.0
49 73 Tran Luu Women 12’6 – Open 42 F 47:10.4 +21:40.4
50 108 Isabelle Humenny Junior – 17 & under 14 F 48:03.1 +22:33.1
51 77 Shona Thomas Women 12’6 – 50+ 53 F 49:12.0 +23:42.0
52 117 Ellody Wright Junior – 17 & under 12 F 50:01.9 +24:31.9
53 112 William Smart Junior – 17 & under 11 M 50:30.0 +25:00.0
54 71 Jenn Foreman Women 12’6 – Open 30 F 52:09.0 +26:39.0
55 13 Michael McIntosh Men 14′ – Open 36 M 52:24.8 +26:54.8
56 76 Sarah Sinanan Women 12’6 – Open 48 F 55:01.4 +29:31.4
57 78 Sarah Wright Women 12’6 – Open 37 F 55:39.7 +30:09.7
58 80 Vanessa Stanhope Women 12’6 – Open 41 F 56:36.8 +31:06.8
59 85 Kathleen Saini Women 12’6 – Open   F 57:17.3 +31:47.3
60 24 Chico Autio Men 14′ – 50+ 65 M 58:00.8 +32:30.8

2 KM Male

Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1 37 Matthew Abbott Men 14′ – Open   M 15:31.5
2 27 Mike Darbyshire Men 14′ – Open 30 M 15:36.8 +0:05.3
3 105 Evan Gerbrecht Junior – Male <17 17 M 15:54.2 +0:22.7
4 29 Geordie Goodman Men 14′ – Open 24 M 15:59.5 +0:28.0
5 109 Sam McCullough Junior – Male <17 14 M 16:06.9 +0:35.4
6 19 Jason Bennett Men 14′ – Open   M 16:28.6 +0:57.1
7 18 Ben Wright Men 14′ – Open 37 M 16:44.2 +1:12.7
8 28 Antoine Meunier Men 14′ – Open 27 M 17:13.4 +1:41.9
9 104 Adam Gerbrecht Junior – Male <17 15 M 17:14.1 +1:42.6
10 10 Kelvin Humenny Men 14′ – Open 49 M 17:32.3 +2:00.8
11 16 Warren Stanhope Men 14′ – Open 42 M 17:36.1 +2:04.6
12 14 Tim Quarles Men 14′ – 50+ 58 M 17:45.3 +2:13.8
13 120 Jonas Graham Junior – Male <17 13 M 17:57.7 +2:26.2
14 17 Doug Thomas Men 14′ – 50+ 50 M 18:05.0 +2:33.5
15 20 Chris Spotzl Men 14′ – Open 41 M 18:10.3 +2:38.8
16 1 Peter Allen Men 14′ – Open 33 M 18:34.6 +3:03.1
17 118 Owen Wright Junior – Male <17 12 M 18:52.2 +3:20.7
18 35 Ben Land Men 14′ – Open   M 18:56.6 +3:25.1
19 3 Mike Bremner Men 14′ – 50+ 51 M 19:12.7 +3:41.2
20 5 Mario Chartrand Men 14′ – 50+ 53 M 19:16.9 +3:45.4
21 15 David Smart Men 14′ – Open 49 M 19:32.6 +4:01.1
22 2 Sam Biggs Men 14′ – Open 25 M 19:44.4 +4:12.9
23 103 Kyler Garza Junior – Male <17 15 M 19:50.3 +4:18.8
24 25 Jim Heimsoth Men 14′ – 50+ 51 M 19:50.6 +4:19.1
25 4 Friedrich Buxbaum Men 14′ – 50+ 64 M 20:06.6 +4:35.1
26 7 Hisashi Fukazawa Men 14′ – Open 37 M 20:55.5 +5:24.0
27 22 Jason Bell Men 14′ – Open 46 M 21:09.0 +5:37.5
28 9 Niles Hayes Men 14′ – Open 41 M 21:17.0 +5:45.5
29 107 Oliver Humenny Junior – Male <17 12 M 21:48.6 +6:17.1
30 110 Ocean Parsons Junior – Male <17   M 22:31.1 +6:59.6
31 111 Caleb Podmore Junior – Male <17 12 M 23:58.8 +8:27.3
32 38 Gary Buntain Men 14′ – 50+ 51 M 24:18.5 +8:47.0

2 KM Female

Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1 83 Candice Appleby Women 12’6 – Open   F 16:53.2
2 82 Shannon Bell Women 12’6 – Open   F 17:05.4 +0:12.2
3 84 Penelope Strickland Women 12’6 – Open   F 17:18.5 +0:25.3
4 70 Genna Flinkman Women 12’6 – Open 30 F 18:13.1 +1:19.9
5 79 Carmen Merkel Women 12’6 – Open   F 19:53.6 +3:00.4
6 75 Klara Schwab Women 12’6 – Open 36 F 20:23.4 +3:30.2
7 81 Laurisse Noel Women 12’6 – Open 24 F 20:34.4 +3:41.2
8 86 Shauna Mogowan Women 12’6 – Open 41 F 20:55.4 +4:02.2
9 119 Sage Heyer Junior – Female <17 14 F 21:21.4 +4:28.2
10 114 Mia Wheatley-Maltais Junior – Female <17 16 F 21:27.2 +4:34.0
11 108 Isabelle Humenny Junior – Female <17 14 F 21:32.1 +4:38.9
12 117 Ellody Wright Junior – Female <17 12 F 21:55.8 +5:02.6
13 74 Evelyn Parker Women 12’6 – Open   F 22:03.2 +5:10.0
14 76 Sarah Sinanan Women 12’6 – Open 48 F 24:14.7 +7:21.5
102 Malia Garza Junior – Female <17 13 F DNF

Kids

Place Bib Racer name Category Age Gender Finish time
1 121 Walker Graham Junior – <17   M 8:53.7
2 116 Joe Wright Junior – <17 10 M 9:55.7 +1:02.0
3 112 William Smart Junior – <17 11 M 10:42.6 +1:48.9
4 110 Ocean Parsons Junior – <17 11 M 10:47.2 +1:53.5
5 125 Sky Parsons Junior – <17 8 M 11:06.0 +2:12.3
6 113 Finn Stanhope Junior – <17 9 M 12:51.0 +3:57.3
7 111 Caleb Podmore Junior – <17 12   13:26.9 +4:33.2
8 106 Avery Hayes Junior – <17   F 14:12.1 +5:18.4
9 122 Mykah Saini Junior – <17 8 M 15:38.0 +6:44.3